Skip to content

Boards and Commissions

For more information about Boards and Commissions and Special Committees, call the First Selectman’s Office at (203) 262-0647.

Board/Commission Chairperson Elected/Appointed Volunteers Needed
Board/Commission Chairperson   Volunteers Needed
American Rescue Plan Act Task Force   Appointed No
Board of Assessment Appeals Dennis Dwyer Elected Yes
Board of Education Marion Manzo  Elected
No
Board of Finance John Michaels Elected
Yes
Board of Selectmen Jeff Manville Elected
No
Building Code Board of Appeals Appointed No
Conservation Commission Edward Nagy Appointed
No
Economic Development Commission Anne Armeno Appointed
Yes
Emergency Medical Services Committee Michael Wilhelm Appointed
Yes
Energy Task Force
Chuck Litty Appointed
No
Ethics Commission Joseph Ruggiero Appointed
No
Historic Buildings Commission John Dwyer Appointed
Yes
Historic District Commission #1 (Main Street North) James Carter Appointed Yes
Historic District Commission #2 (South Britain) Edward Davis Appointed
Yes
Historical Tree Restoration Committee Thomas J. Gaipa Appointed
No
Inland Wetlands Commission Carl H. Hornbecker Elected
Yes
Investment Portfolio Oversight Committee Thomas J. Connor Appointed
No
IT Steering Committee Anthony Maissano Appointed
No
Lake Lillinonah Authority Shannon Young Appointed
No
Lake Zoar Authority Gary Fillion Appointed
No
Library Board Shirley Michaels Appointed
No
Local Emergency Planning Committee Stephen Schnell Appointed
No
Memorial Day Parade Committee Mary Korsu Appointed
No
Parks and Recreation Commission Charlie Rosa Appointed
Yes
Planning Commission Richard Teardo Elected
No
Road Study Committee Robert Harrison Appointed
No
Rural Preservation Advisory Committee Gary Gollenberg Appointed
No
Senior Services Commission Christine B. Tolley Appointed
Yes
South Britain Historic District Commission Edward Davis Appointed
Yes
Southbury Celebration Committee Brian Jones/Carole Van Tassel Appointed
No
Strategic Plan Commission John Monteleone Appointed
No
Water Pollution Control Authority Mark Lancor Appointed
No
Zoning Board of Appeals Mark Kane Elected
Yes
Zoning Commission Gary Giroux Elected
Yes
Appointed